Henry Edward Pearce

Henry Edward Pearce

b: 15 SEP 1843
d: 7 DEC 1927
1861 Census:
RG9/1729 Ashley, Clifton Folio 122 Page 17
19 Picton Street, Parish of St James and St Paul
Elizabeth P Calloway Head Unm 52 Grocer Born Gloucestershire, Bristol
Ann S Calloway Sister Unm 58 Born Gloucestershire, Bristol
Lemuel C Pearce Nephew Unm 20 Classical and Maths Tutor Born Somerset, Bristol
Henry E Pearce Nephew Unm 17 Merchant's Apprentice Born Gloucestershire, Bristol


1871 Census:
Lambert Terrace, Milton Road, Brixton (London), Surrey, England
Henry Pearce Head Mar 27 Warehouseman Born Bristol
Hattie Pearce Wife Mar 27 Born Bristol
John Pearce Son 6 Scholar Born Bristol
Lionel Pearce Son 3 Born Bristol
Lincoln Pearce Son 1 Born London


So it seems that Henry Edward Pearce and his family left Bristol in 1868 or later, after the birth of Lionel. Perhaps the choice of name for his one year old son indicated admiration for America and a wish to get there as soon as possible.

1881 Census:
33 Bickley Street, Moss Side, Lancashire, England
Henry E Pierce Mar 37 Born Bristol
Harriet Pierce Mar 38 Born Bristol
John W E Pierce 17 Born Bristol
Lionel H Pierce 13 Born Bristol
Lincoln B Pierce 12 Born London, Middlesex
Tom E Pierce 7 Born London, Middlesex
Elsie M Pierce 5 Born London, Middlesex

Could the spelling of Pearce have been a mistake by the enumerator?
Doug Pearce writes, January 2011: It took me a long time to find the 1891 record for the family. They were disguised as H. E. Pierre and wife Kattie in Montreal. Enumerator and transcriber error. It is interesting and pleasing to me that Mabel, listed as partly deaf and dumb in the 1881 census (she was at school with Priscilla Elizabeth and Emma), is listed as a professeur de musique in 1891.
From 1901 Census, Toronto, 31 March 1901. District: Toronto West (Ontario 118); Sub-district: City Toronto, Ward 4 b-39 Page 4:
Schedule 1, Microfilm T-6500, Transcriber: Helena Doran Stacey. [Info provided by Charlene in Canada, while researching her own 'Pearce' family].
34 35 Pearce, Henry E M White Head Married Sept 15 1842 58 English Canadian Presbyt'n Pub Agent
Pearce, Harriet F White Wife Married Aug 25 1841 57 English Canadian Presbyt'n
Pearce, William M White Son Single Apr 11 1883 17 English Canadian Presbyt'n Clerk
Pearce, Cecil M White Son Single Nov 9 1885 16 English Canadian Presbyt'n

The census record also gave the year of arrival in Canada (for Henry and Harriet) as 1882.






From unpublished autobiographical notes by Edward Holroyd Pearce (Lord Pearce) 1989:

"It was typical of Grandfather Pearce that on my father going to Oxford at the age of 17 he gave him no advice and no money, but he did give him a tasteful tea set of Minton china (a few pieces of which even survived the Blitz), three tolerable water colours and a dozen bottles of very fine Claret. Thereafter he really passes from this story His financial affairs collapsed.....

Grandfather Pearce undismayed by his own ill-success, was persuaded that Canada opened a wider field for his talents He took his younger children there and lived to a very ripe old age, full of culture, keen on freemasonry, spoilt by his sweet and loving wife, comforted and helped by kindly sons and daughters who went with him I never heard that he earned any money but he bred affection and nice children. My father for the greater part of his own life regularly sent an appreciable part of his earnings to Canada."
Douglas Grant Pearce wrote on 20 November 2010: "Henry Edward was a merchant’s apprentice in 1861 in Bristol, a warehouseman in 1871 in Lambeth, a commercial traveller in 1881 in Moss Side Lancashire, an agent d’assurance in Montreal in 1891, a publisher’s agent in 1901 in Toronto, and a traveller (wholesale stationery) in 1911 in Toronto. In the latter censuses he states that he came to Canada in 1892 and 1890."
On 4 January 2011 Douglas Pearce wrote to Alan Ray-Jones via Facebook: Alan. May you and your family have a good year. Yes, my grandfather was called Billy. As for the family's arrival in Canada, Henry Edward stated 1892 (1901 census) and 1890 (1911 census). In fact, the family was in Montreal for the 1891 census. Harriet, Elsie, and Cecil arrived 22 May 1890 on the Nova Scotian from Liverpool, bound for Montreal. 1 March 1890 on the Vancouver is possible for Mabel and William. 10 Nov 1889 is possible for Henry Edward, gentleman. (source: Canadian Passenger Lists, 1865-1935) Doug.
Later on 4 January 2011 Doug Pearce wrote: There are English birth records for the two boys. The E&W, FreeBMD Birth Index has William Callaway (1883) and James Cecil (1885), both registered in Chorlton, Lanc.

I have copies of the 1891, 1901, and 1911 Canadian census records for Henry Edward et al. The place of birth for all family members on all three of them is England. In the 1901 census, the year of arrival recorded is clearly 1892. In 1911, it is clearly 1890. Somehow, that 1892 (a mistake)became 1882 (another mistake), and you were misled. In addition, Cecil’s death record (not the certificate signed by the attending physician) gives Ontario as his place of birth, obviously a transcription error. He was hydrocephalic, by the way.

It took me a long time to find the 1891 record for the family. They were disguised as H. E. Pierre and wife Kattie in Montreal. Enumerator and transcriber error. It is interesting and pleasing to me that Mabel, listed as partly deaf and dumb in the 1881 census (she was at school with Priscilla Elizabeth and Emma), is listed as a professeur de musique in 1891.

Doug.

Biography
1861 Census:
RG9/1729 Ashley, Clifton Folio 122 Page 17
19 Picton Street, Parish of St James and St Paul
Elizabeth P Calloway Head Unm 52 Grocer Born Gloucestershire, Bristol
Ann S Calloway Sister Unm 58 Born Gloucestershire, Bristol
Lemuel C Pearce Nephew Unm 20 Classical and Maths Tutor Born Somerset, Bristol
Henry E Pearce Nephew Unm 17 Merchant's Apprentice Born Gloucestershire, Bristol


1871 Census:
Lambert Terrace, Milton Road, Brixton (London), Surrey, England
Henry Pearce Head Mar 27 Warehouseman Born Bristol
Hattie Pearce Wife Mar 27 Born Bristol
John Pearce Son 6 Scholar Born Bristol
Lionel Pearce Son 3 Born Bristol
Lincoln Pearce Son 1 Born London


So it seems that Henry Edward Pearce and his family left Bristol in 1868 or later, after the birth of Lionel. Perhaps the choice of name for his one year old son indicated admiration for America and a wish to get there as soon as possible.

1881 Census:
33 Bickley Street, Moss Side, Lancashire, England
Henry E Pierce Mar 37 Born Bristol
Harriet Pierce Mar 38 Born Bristol
John W E Pierce 17 Born Bristol
Lionel H Pierce 13 Born Bristol
Lincoln B Pierce 12 Born London, Middlesex
Tom E Pierce 7 Born London, Middlesex
Elsie M Pierce 5 Born London, Middlesex

Could the spelling of Pearce have been a mistake by the enumerator?
Doug Pearce writes, January 2011: It took me a long time to find the 1891 record for the family. They were disguised as H. E. Pierre and wife Kattie in Montreal. Enumerator and transcriber error. It is interesting and pleasing to me that Mabel, listed as partly deaf and dumb in the 1881 census (she was at school with Priscilla Elizabeth and Emma), is listed as a professeur de musique in 1891.
From 1901 Census, Toronto, 31 March 1901. District: Toronto West (Ontario 118); Sub-district: City Toronto, Ward 4 b-39 Page 4:
Schedule 1, Microfilm T-6500, Transcriber: Helena Doran Stacey. [Info provided by Charlene in Canada, while researching her own 'Pearce' family].
34 35 Pearce, Henry E M White Head Married Sept 15 1842 58 English Canadian Presbyt'n Pub Agent
Pearce, Harriet F White Wife Married Aug 25 1841 57 English Canadian Presbyt'n
Pearce, William M White Son Single Apr 11 1883 17 English Canadian Presbyt'n Clerk
Pearce, Cecil M White Son Single Nov 9 1885 16 English Canadian Presbyt'n

The census record also gave the year of arrival in Canada (for Henry and Harriet) as 1882.






From unpublished autobiographical notes by Edward Holroyd Pearce (Lord Pearce) 1989:

"It was typical of Grandfather Pearce that on my father going to Oxford at the age of 17 he gave him no advice and no money, but he did give him a tasteful tea set of Minton china (a few pieces of which even survived the Blitz), three tolerable water colours and a dozen bottles of very fine Claret. Thereafter he really passes from this story His financial affairs collapsed.....

Grandfather Pearce undismayed by his own ill-success, was persuaded that Canada opened a wider field for his talents He took his younger children there and lived to a very ripe old age, full of culture, keen on freemasonry, spoilt by his sweet and loving wife, comforted and helped by kindly sons and daughters who went with him I never heard that he earned any money but he bred affection and nice children. My father for the greater part of his own life regularly sent an appreciable part of his earnings to Canada." Douglas Grant Pearce wrote on 20 November 2010: "Henry Edward was a merchant’s apprentice in 1861 in Bristol, a warehouseman in 1871 in Lambeth, a commercial traveller in 1881 in Moss Side Lancashire, an agent d’assurance in Montreal in 1891, a publisher’s agent in 1901 in Toronto, and a traveller (wholesale stationery) in 1911 in Toronto. In the latter censuses he states that he came to Canada in 1892 and 1890." On 4 January 2011 Douglas Pearce wrote to Alan Ray-Jones via Facebook: Alan. May you and your family have a good year. Yes, my grandfather was called Billy. As for the family's arrival in Canada, Henry Edward stated 1892 (1901 census) and 1890 (1911 census). In fact, the family was in Montreal for the 1891 census. Harriet, Elsie, and Cecil arrived 22 May 1890 on the Nova Scotian from Liverpool, bound for Montreal. 1 March 1890 on the Vancouver is possible for Mabel and William. 10 Nov 1889 is possible for Henry Edward, gentleman. (source: Canadian Passenger Lists, 1865-1935) Doug. Later on 4 January 2011 Doug Pearce wrote: There are English birth records for the two boys. The E&W, FreeBMD Birth Index has William Callaway (1883) and James Cecil (1885), both registered in Chorlton, Lanc.

I have copies of the 1891, 1901, and 1911 Canadian census records for Henry Edward et al. The place of birth for all family members on all three of them is England. In the 1901 census, the year of arrival recorded is clearly 1892. In 1911, it is clearly 1890. Somehow, that 1892 (a mistake)became 1882 (another mistake), and you were misled. In addition, Cecil’s death record (not the certificate signed by the attending physician) gives Ontario as his place of birth, obviously a transcription error. He was hydrocephalic, by the way.

It took me a long time to find the 1891 record for the family. They were disguised as H. E. Pierre and wife Kattie in Montreal. Enumerator and transcriber error. It is interesting and pleasing to me that Mabel, listed as partly deaf and dumb in the 1881 census (she was at school with Priscilla Elizabeth and Emma), is listed as a professeur de musique in 1891.

Doug.

Facts
  • 15 SEP 1843 - Birth - ; 17 Hillgrove St (?), St Paul's, Ashley, Clifton, Bristol (Name of road is not very clear on Birth Certificate)
  • 7 DEC 1927 - Death - ; Toronto, Canada.
  • 1889 - Emmigration - ; Canada
  • FROM 1871 TO 1875 - Residence - ; Brixton, London
  • 1881 - Residence - ; Lancashire, England
  • 1864 - Occupation - merchant's assistant, accountant? ; Bristol
  • 1901 - Occupation - Publisher's agent ; Toronto, Canada
  • FROM 1871 TO 1875 - Residence - ; Brixton, London
  • 1881 - Residence - ; Lancashire, England
Ancestors
   
James Pearce
1785 - 21 JUN 1867
 
 
James Pearce , Jr
16 MAR 1806 - 14 MAY 1888
  
  
  
Elizabeth Phillips
1781 - 19 MAR 1853
 
Henry Edward Pearce
15 SEP 1843 - 7 DEC 1927
  
 
  
William Callaway
- 23 FEB 1827
 
 
Priscilla Susan Callaway
19 NOV 1806 - 25 AUG 1881
  
  
  
Margarett Moore
- 31 JAN 1845
 
Family Group Sheet - Child
PARENT (M) James Pearce , Jr
Birth16 MAR 1806
Death14 MAY 1888
Marriage26 JUL 1828to Priscilla Susan Callaway at St Paul's, City of Bristol
FatherJames Pearce
MotherElizabeth Phillips
PARENT (F) Priscilla Susan Callaway
Birth19 NOV 1806
Death25 AUG 1881
Marriage26 JUL 1828to James Pearce , Jr at St Paul's, City of Bristol
FatherWilliam Callaway
MotherMargarett Moore
CHILDREN
MAlfred George Pearce
Birth24 APR 1847
Death1 JAN 1848
MLemuel Callaway Pearce
Birth22 JAN 1841
Death11 MAY 1900
Marriage1 DEC 1863to Elizabeth Jane Goffe at Holy Trinity, City of Bristol
MWilliam Callaway Pearce
Birth2 AUG 1836
Death12 DEC 1878
Marriage1862to Martha Wakefield
MJames Pearce
Birth11 JUN 1833
Death18 FEB 1890
FMartha Callaway Pearce
Birth8 DEC 1830
Death31 JUL 1832
FPriscilla Elizabeth Pearce
Birth8 AUG 1829
Death20 OCT 1901
MHenry Edward Pearce
Birth15 SEP 184317 Hillgrove St (?), St Paul's, Ashley, Clifton, Bristol (Name of road is not very clear on Birth Certificate)
Death7 DEC 1927Toronto, Canada.
Marriage10 MAR 1863to Harriet Georgina (Hattie) Hurst at Parish Church of St Paul's, Bristol. Henry was living in the parish and Hattie was living in St James's, Bristol
FMargarette Ann Pearce
Birth26 SEP 1848
Death
FClarice Selina Pearce
Birth17 FEB 1837
Death7 AUG 1923Weston Super Mare
Family Group Sheet - Spouse
PARENT (M) Henry Edward Pearce
Birth15 SEP 184317 Hillgrove St (?), St Paul's, Ashley, Clifton, Bristol (Name of road is not very clear on Birth Certificate)
Death7 DEC 1927 Toronto, Canada.
Marriage10 MAR 1863to Harriet Georgina (Hattie) Hurst at Parish Church of St Paul's, Bristol. Henry was living in the parish and Hattie was living in St James's, Bristol
FatherJames Pearce , Jr
MotherPriscilla Susan Callaway
PARENT (F) Harriet Georgina (Hattie) Hurst
Birth25 AUG 1842Bedford View, Registration sub-district Saint James, Registration District Bristol, England
Death11 MAY 1920 Toronto, Canada
Marriage10 MAR 1863to Henry Edward Pearce at Parish Church of St Paul's, Bristol. Henry was living in the parish and Hattie was living in St James's, Bristol
FatherJames Hurst
MotherGeorgina Susan Buckland
CHILDREN
MJohn William Ernest Pearce
Birth4 APR 1864Wellington Place, Bristol, Gloucestershire, England
Death25 JAN 1951South Villa, Vale of Health, Hampstead, London, England
Marriage16 APR 1898to Irene Kate Chaplin at St. Annes? (corner of Church St & Kensington High St.)
MLionel Hurst Pearce
BirthABT 1868Bristol, Gloucestershire, England
Death
MLincoln Buckland Pearce
Birth1869London, Middlesex, England (1881 Census)
Death
MThomas Edward Pearce
Birth1874London, Middlesex, England (1881 Census)
Death
FMabel Clarice Pearce
Birth26 MAY 1871Brixton, London
Death4 AUG 1935Toronto, Canada
Marriage1893to Andrew Reid at Montreal
FElsie Margaretta Pearce
Birth27 DEC 1875London, Middlesex, England (see Family Records Centre London index of births, Lambeth 1d.545 for March 1876 - certifica
Death19 AUG 1966Hamilton, Ontario, Canada
Marriage1918to Harry Pearson
Marriage1897to Harry James Musson Wilson
MHenry Edmund Pearce
Birth
Death
MCecil Pearce
Birth9 NOV 1885Chorlton, Lancs, UK
Death7 APR 1909Toronto, Canada
MWilliam Callaway (Billy) Pearce
Birth11 APR 1883Chorlton, Lancs, UK
Death1966
Marriage1913to Ann Haxton Grant
MLeonard Pearce
Birth
Death
MArthur Swinton Pearce
Birth1867
Death
Marriageto Suzanne?
Evidence
[S10968] Birth Certificate obtained from the General Register Office through the Family Records Centre, London
[S4757] Jack Serjeant's record from Mount Pleasant Cemetery in Toronto
[S1387] Mount Pleasant Cemetery, Toronto Plot N42 Lot 3.
[S37955] Canadian Passenger Lists, 1865-1935
[S24099] 1871 Census
[S17180] 1881 Census
[S35816] 1901 Census Toronto, Ontario, Canada: http://automatedgenealogy.com/index.html
Descendancy Chart
Henry Edward Pearce b: 15 SEP 1843 d: 7 DEC 1927
Harriet Georgina (Hattie) Hurst b: 25 AUG 1842 d: 11 MAY 1920
John William Ernest Pearce b: 4 APR 1864 d: 25 JAN 1951
Irene Kate Chaplin b: 1 MAR 1873 d: 22 JUN 1962
Edward Holroyd Pearce , Lord b: 9 FEB 1901 d: 27 NOV 1990
Erica Priestman b: 1906 d: DEC 1985
Richard Bruce Holroyd Pearce b: 12 MAY 1930 d: 1987
James Edward Holroyd Pearce b: 18 MAR 1934 d: 11 JUN 1985
Phyllis Margaret Pearce b: 8 FEB 1910 d: 6 JUN 1973
Edward Douglas Eade b: 7 FEB 1911 d: 24 DEC 1984
John Allan Chaplin Pearce b: 21 OCT 1912 d: 15 SEP 2006
Helen Nugent Pearce b: 22 NOV 1917 d: 6 APR 1920
Effie Irene Pearce b: 18 AUG 1899 d: 26 JAN 1996
Raymond Ray-Jones R.E., A.R.C.A. b: 31 AUG 1886 d: 26 FEB 1942
Holroyd Anthony Ray-Jones b: 7 JUN 1941 d: 13 MAR 1972
Lionel Hurst Pearce b: ABT 1868
Mabel Clarice Pearce b: 26 MAY 1871 d: 4 AUG 1935
Andrew Reid b: 1860 d: 2 APR 1907
Kenneth Hurst Reid b: 1899 d: 10 JUN 1958
Elsie Mary Reid b: 3 JUL 1894 d: 5 AUG 1975
Percy Albert Sarjeant b: 23 DEC 1891 d: 16 OCT 1966
Donald Albert Sarjeant b: 5 JUL 1929 d: 22 MAR 1987
John Andrew (Jack) Sarjeant b: 5 SEP 1925 d: 6 FEB 2009
Marion Reid b: 13 APR 1928 d: 1997
William Ross Sarjeant b: 3 OCT 1930 d: 2 FEB 2004
Elsie Margaretta Pearce b: 27 DEC 1875 d: 19 AUG 1966
Harry James Musson Wilson b: 15 JUN 1854 d: 21 NOV 1914
Muriel Doris Wilson b: 6 NOV 1897 d: 22 MAY 1981
Harvey James Musson Wilson b: 1 DEC 1899 d: 31 DEC 1949
Joyce Wilson b: OCT 1924 d: 14 NOV 1974
Joan Wilson b: MAY 1933 d: JUL 1935
Philip Hurst Douglas Wilson b: 19 AUG 1901 d: 9 DEC 1965
Grace Hurst Armstrong Wilson b: 19 AUG 1901 d: 1988
Thomas Henry Wright b: 5 FEB 1929 d: 2010
Margaret Mary (Molly) Wright b: 14 APR 1932 d: 1983
Elsie Mavis Wilson b: 13 MAY 1908 d: 19 SEP 1990
Jack Ernest Alexander Wilson b: 25 JAN 1911 d: 10 JAN 1960
Jean Ruehle b: 1911 d: 1977
Peggy (Lesley M) Wilson b: 10 SEP 1914 d: 10 JUL 1916
Cecil Pearce b: 9 NOV 1885 d: 7 APR 1909
William Callaway (Billy) Pearce b: 11 APR 1883 d: 1966
Ann Haxton Grant b: 1887
Madeline Pearce b: 1914 d: 29 MAY 1940